Be Extra Vigilant and Work Safe--How Realignment Affects You
[…] Be Extra Vigilant and Work Safe--How Realignment Affects You

Joanna Sacavitch, Esq.

In 2011, Assembly Bills 109 and 117 were signed into law by Governor Brown as part of an effort to run the state budget more efficiently.  These bills were promoted under the banner of reduction of recidivism (the revolving door of low-level offenders returning to state prison at the expense of state taxpayers).  This rigorous (and rather sudden) reorganization of the state prison system implemented Section 35 (a)(2) of Article XIIIA of the California Constitution, which states: "The protection of the public safety is the first responsibility of local government, and local officials have an obligation to give priority to the provision of adequate public safety services." This mandate and highly publicized controversies about state prison overcrowding and health care inadequacies were major incentives to simply give "low-level" offenders back to the various county corrections systems. 

Realignment Impacts